Antaco or chamiri

It is a small plant whose roots were much appreciated since ancient times because it gives them a lovely red tint. Its use is associated with development of the great pre-Hispanic textiles, especially of the Paracas culture.

The experts were able to obtain paraquenses dyers of this species, countless shades of red, a skill that until today admire.

Scientific name: Galium Relbunium hypocarpium or hypocarpium Family: Rubiaceae

Common names: Antanco or chamiri, Chapi Chapi.

Botanical description: A small herbaceous with long roots and leafy often without petiole. Its flowers are tiny and yellow fruit is crimson berries.

Ecological level: It is a wild plant whose distribution is the high jungle and mountains up to 4,500 m

1200 AD Chancay Fabric

Historical Background: The genus has about 25 species Relbunium: between annual and seasonal spread from Mexico to Argentina. Many of these species are mentioned in the literature of red dyes and were used since pre-Columbian times as in the case of the Paracas culture, whose red robes were stained with these roots. Fester, a chemical Argentina (1953) analyzed the red dye used in textiles of Paracas and concluded that he probably was obtained from roots of Relbunium nitidum. Peruvian Chemistry, Noemi Rosario Paracas analyzed fibers stained with red dye, and determined that the genus Relbunium. It is now necessary studies and detailed analysis of dyes and dyestuffs, used in textiles Paracas.

Quote from reporter: "Chapi-Chapi. This is a small plant that produces seeds lying on the ground short, petite leafy della .... The Indian advantage in dyeing wool red." B. Cobo (IV, 63)

Uses: antanco or chamiri From its roots are used for red dye wool and cotton.

Method of dyeing: Used 1kg of wool or cotton antanco root 1kg. You crush the roots antanco and allowed to ferment for 1 to 3 days with little water. Then place the antanco fermented in a pot with water and fed the wool. Boil ½ hours over low heat, turning. Subsequently cooled or cotton wool into the dye, then wash with water.

Status of species: The antanco is an herb that grows wild in temperate climates